Kuraianto Website prices

How much does a website cost in Belgium?

Updated October 2026

Short answer: a simple one-page website usually costs between €500 and €1,550, and a business website with up to 5 pages between €1,000 and €3,500, excluding VAT. Below you can see what changes the price, what you pay every year, and how to avoid paying too much.

Typical prices in Belgium

prices-belgium-2026.csv
ServiceUsual price in BelgiumKuraianto
One-page website€500 to €1,550€790
Website up to 5 pages€1,000 to €3,500€1,490
Google Ads setup€250 to €1,000€390
Google Ads management€190 to €499 per month€290 per month
Local SEOfrom €350 per month€290 per month
Website maintenance€49 to €149 per month€49 per month, hosting included

Ranges based on prices that Belgian web agencies and freelancers publish on their own websites, checked in October 2026, excluding VAT.

What makes a website more expensive

1

Number of pages

Every page needs design, text and testing. A one-page site is the cheapest way to start. Most local businesses need 3 to 5 pages.

2

Languages

In Belgium many businesses need Dutch and French, sometimes English too. Every extra language means translation and more pages to build and check.

3

Custom design or template

A ready-made template is cheaper, but your website looks like many others. A design made for your business costs more but helps you stand out.

4

Online shop or bookings

Payments, stock, delivery or online bookings add a lot of work. An online shop usually costs several times more than a business website.

5

Texts and photos

If the agency writes your texts or organises photos, the price goes up. If you deliver them yourself, it goes down.

6

Extra connections

Linking your website to a booking tool, CRM, newsletter or invoicing system takes extra time.

What you pay every year

Domain name
About €15 a year. Make sure it is registered in your name.
Hosting
Usually €60 to €150 a year, sometimes included in a maintenance plan.
Maintenance
€49 to €149 a month at most agencies: updates, backups, security and small changes.
Advertising
If you use Google Ads, you pay the ad budget directly to Google. For a local business, plan at least €500 a month.

Check if VAT is included

Most agencies in Belgium show prices excluding 21% VAT. A website of €1,490 excluding VAT costs €1,803 including VAT.

If your business can recover VAT, that difference matters less. If it cannot, for example many medical practices and small businesses under the VAT exemption scheme, always compare prices including VAT.

How to avoid paying too much

  • Ask for a fixed price in writing, with what is included and what is not.
  • Make sure the domain, hosting and Google accounts are in your name.
  • Ask what the monthly fee includes, and how you can cancel it.
  • Ask to see live websites they built, not only mockups.
  • Ask how long it takes and what they need from you to start.

What it costs at Kuraianto

We publish our prices: one-page website €790, business website up to 5 pages €1,490, each extra language €250, website care €49 a month with hosting included. Kuraianto uses the small business VAT exemption, so there is no VAT on top.

Questions about website prices

Is a cheap website worth it?

It can be, if it is fast, works well on phones and makes it easy to contact you. Be careful with very low prices that do not include texts, mobile design or support, or where the website is not in your name.

How long does it take to build a website?

A one-page website takes about one week. A business website with up to 5 pages takes about two weeks once the texts and photos are ready.

Does my website need to be in Dutch and French?

It depends on your customers. In Brussels, Dutch and French are both common. In Flanders, Dutch is usually enough, and in Wallonia, French. Start with the language most of your customers use.